Arbutin is a substance that comes from hydroquinone. It serves as a depigmenting agent in beauty treatments, to eliminate facial blemishes and to soften skin melanin imperfections due to hyperpigmentation. Its properties as facial bleach and benefits for the stratum corneum of the epidermis.

What is arbutin?

It is a hydroquinone glycoside from the leaves of the plant Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, Bergenia Crassifolia and cranberry.
Known to have depigmenting effects, in cream form it is able to reduce dark coloration in some parts of the face.

Properties

The active ingredient ingested is anti-infective in the urinary system. It works to eliminate the symptoms of prostate and bladder infection. It is effective in attacking bacteria in the urine and has an effect on the growth of the intestinal flora. So the properties of arbutin are: depigmenting and antibacterial.

Its intake is only possible inproducts prepared for this purpose. If you buy arbutin for your skin you should not ingest it. Due to its strong incidence in the organism it could produce important side effects.
  

What is arbutin for?

Its main characteristic is to inhibit the activity of the enzyme tyrosinase, which is responsible for the oxidation of tyrosine in the process of coloring the pigments of the skin. Blocking this process there is an improvement in skin spots, whether they have appeared on the face or on the body.
By inhibiting the function of tyrosinase, arbutin forces a lower synthesis of melanin and, in turn, a degradation of skin imperfections more quickly.

Arbutin as a depigmenting agent

It is present naturally in the bearberry leaves or “bear grape”. In this state it has uses as a skin depigmenting agent. Some of its uses are to reduce the spots that appear with pregnancy, the changes in the tone of the face due to the incidence of UVA rays, burns and the natural grouping of melanin.
There are different brands that distribute it under a different trade name, so it is always important to check the label to verify that it is included with some of these names:

  • Arbutina
  • Bearberry
  • Artostaphylos uva-ursi
  • Cranberry hydroquinone

Extracted as an active ingredient arbutin is a very good depigmenting agent. Its use is indicated by dermatologists, doctors who treat the skin and its pathologies, diseases and disorders.

Crema de farmacia

It is quite common that they can prepare it in a 2% master formula. The reference value is between 2 and 5 percent.
It has the advantage of being less irritating than hydroquinone. Something that makes its use advisable for people with sensitive or delicate skin. In addition, it can be mixed with other acids and anti-stain creams, so it has a great utility and many uses.
In creams with arbutin often active ingredients such as Vitamin C and other depigmenting acids are included to improve their action and allow greater tolerance when applied, as is the case with 2% glycyrrhetinic acid.

Arbutin and kojic acid

This association of substances is quite frequent because it mixes the properties of two active ingredients with depigmenting function. Both slow the formation of melanin, that is, the properties of kojic acid for spots act on the melanocytes, inhibiting the synthesis of tyrosine and therefore the amount of melanin that will be distributed on the skin.
With the use of both products, with kojico at 2% and 5% or separately it is convenient to use cream or body and facial sunscreen. This prevents the appearance of new spots by UVA-UVB rays.

Side effects

  • Skin itching
  • Burning
  • Redness
  • Peeling

It is quite frequent to have burning sensations after its application. The use of arbutin has side effects in people with sensitive skin. Most of them will notice discomfort and redness of the skin during the first days. If the discomfort is very acute it is recommended to stop using it and consult with the doctor who indicated it.
Sometimes to alleviate the reactions or side effects can change the frequency of use, lowering it once a day or on alternate days. However, vary the amount that is applied, although it will also alleviate the undesired effects also its effectiveness.

So, is arbutin good for skin whitening?

Cualquier despigmentante tiene esta función. Algunos son más intensos, abrasivos, y otros mejor tolerados.

En este aspecto arbutina para la piel es mucho más asimilable que hidroquinona, tretinoína o el mismo retinoico. Todas moléculas emparentadas en su estructura molecular, propiedades y beneficios.

Si buscas un buen producto de belleza, para tatar las imperfecciones y mejorar el aspecto de las manchas arbutina para blanquear la piel funciona.

Sources:


0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *